The Privacy Policy allows community administrators to create and share a campus privacy and acceptable use policy statement with visitors and users of your Engage community. You can even require users to acknowledge privacy statement during new account creation, allowing you to ensure users have read and understood your statement.

To edit your privacy policy, navigate to the Admin view of the Switchboard, select the Configure dropdown, and select Privacy Policy. 

Privacy.png

Use the rich text editor to create your statement. The following are examples of privacy policies created by other Engage campuses. Campus names have been omitted and replaced with our demo community to respect our campuses' anonymity.

Example 1:

In order to proceed you must click this checkbox to acknowledge that you agree to the following statement:

Protection of Privacy- The personal information requested on this form, and any visual images or other personal information of a student used or disclosed in the HometownLife system, are collected to register and/or facilitate the involvement of individuals in approved student groups, under the authority of Section 33(c) of the {City Name} Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and the Post-Secondary Learning Act.

This information will be collected, used, and disclosed for University administrative, statistical, and disciplinary purposes and through the services and functionality of HometownLife to those who have access to the HometownLife system. It will be disclosed to The Students Union, Hometown University for the purposes of registering and providing services to students clubs by both the University and The Students Union; it will also be disclosed to any student group(s) that an individual joins, for the purpose of operating such student group(s).

Certain personal information may be made available to federal and provincial departments and agencies under appropriate legislative authority. Personal information is protected under the FOIPP Act. For further information, contact the Office of the Dean of Students.

Additionally, I acknowledge that my participation and conduct on the HometownLife system is subject to all Hometown University regulations, policies, and procedures. In particular, if I am a student, I understand that my actions on the HometownLife system are subject to the Code of Student Behavior.

Example 2:

HometownLife is a system that is governed by the Inappropriate use of electronic mail and Internet access statements of the university.

HometownLife communications are subject to the Campus Expression Policy and other statements of conduct as published in the Student Handbook, Faculty Handbook, or Staff Handbook. In addition, the information contained here may be used in the aggregate to determine involvement of the student body. Additional descriptions of ITS Policies may be found at the following link: link provided.

Example 3:

As a member of the Hometown University Community, I understand that Hometown is NO PLACE FOR HAZING. I have read the Hometown University Hazing Policy and understand my responsibility to maintain a safe, healthy, and inclusive environment for myself and other Hometown community members.

  1. I know where to locate the Hometown University Hazing Policy.
  2. I understand that hazing puts both myself and my organization at risk and I agree to comply with these policies and to report hazing of which I am aware.
  3. I understand that hazing practices are not only harmful, but also have no place at Hometown or in student organizations.
  4. I will not allow myself to be hazed nor will I tolerate the hazing or harassment of any fellow members.

By checking this box, I understand the Hometown University and New York state laws. I also understand that I am responsible for upholding the statements listed above.

Example 4:

Welcome to HometownLife!

The HometownLife student engagement platform will serve as a great tool and resource for members of our community to manage student organizations as well as individual involvement experiences.  As a HometownLife user, you should take note of a few points:

  • HometownLife users are able to manage privacy settings, such as hiding organization memberships and communication/notification settings; it is the responsibility of each individual user to manage their own privacy settings
  • Information entered into HometownLife is subject to all applicable Hometown University policies and guidelines, including but not limited to the Code of Conduct and Information Technology Acceptable Use Policy.

Questions? Please feel free to contact the HometownLife site administrators.

By clicking the box below, you acknowledge that you have read this statement.

Example 5:

The information you enter into the HometownLife application will be collected and used to assist Hometown University with the provision of programs and services for the benefit of its registered students and alumni and other consistent purposes.

A universal verifier (LDAP) is used to grant Users access to HometownLife and the LDAP is stored on the University servers. HigherOne, Inc (the company that provides the services) stores your name, email address, additional information you have added to your profile, your selection of preferences, and any ideas and comments you choose to share, on our servers. In the event that the contract with HigherOne, Inc is terminated, all data remains the property of the University.

As a User, you will be able to select the University organizations and event holders from whom you wish to receive communications. These University organizations and event holders will be able to send you relevant e-mail or SMS text updates through HometownLife. These notifications are optional and you can manage your notification settings by visiting the privacy settings in your profile.

As a User, you will have access to HometownLife. Information contained in a HometownLife account can be deleted upon request from the User after graduation. All personal information that is collected will be used, stored, and destroyed in accordance with the University policy,  Protection of Privacy and Access to Information at Hometown University.

If you have questions about the collection, use, and disclosure of this information by the University please contact the University Privacy Officer.

Participants in the HometownLife platform agree that their use is subject to all applicable Hometown University policies including the Acceptable Use Policy.

You consent to this Privacy Statement and Terms of Use for the HometownLife application by clicking the checkbox below.

Example 6:

REGISTERED/RECOGNIZED STUDENT or CAMPUS ORGANIZATION (RSO)/(RCO)

Waiver of Liability, Assumption of Risk, and Indemnity Agreement

Waiver: In consideration of permission to participate in both on and off campus activities as a member an organization or club, I, for myself, my heirs, personal representatives or assigns, do hereby release, waive, discharge, and covenant not to sue The Regents of Hometown University, its directors, officers, employees, agents, and my organization or club and its officers and members from liability from any and all claims including the negligence of myself resulting in personal injury, accidents or illnesses (including death), and property loss arising from, but not limited to, participation in activities, classes, observation, and use of facilities, premises, or equipment.

Assumption of Risks: Physical activity, outdoors or indoors, by its very nature, carries with it certain inherent risks that cannot be eliminated regardless of the care taken to avoid injuries. I may use facilities, venues, or public outdoor spaces and make available activities such as sporting activities and league sports, classes, runs and races, outdoor adventures, community services, recitals and trips. Some of these involve strenuous exertions of strength using various muscle groups, some involve quick movements involving speed and change of direction, and others involve sustained physical activity which places stress on the cardiovascular system.

The specific risks vary from one activity to another, but the risks range from 1) minor injuries such as scratches, bruises, sprains, 2) major injuries such as eye injury or loss of sight, joint or back injuries, heart attacks and concussions, and 3) catastrophic injuries including paralysis and death. I have read the previous paragraphs and I know, understand, and appreciate these and other risks that are inherent in the activities made possible by Hometown. I hereby assert that my participation is voluntary and that I knowingly assume all such risks. Indemnification and Hold Harmless: I also agree to INDEMNIFY AND HOLD The Regents of Hometown University and my organization or club and its officers and members HARMLESS from any and all claims, actions, suits, procedures, costs, expenses, damages and liabilities, including attorney’s fees brought as a result of my involvement in activities and to reimburse them for any such expenses incurred.

Severability: The undersigned further expressly agrees that the foregoing waiver and assumption of risks agreement is intended to be as broad and inclusive as is permitted by the law of the State of New York and that if any portion thereof is held invalid, it is agreed that the balance shall, notwithstanding, continue in full legal force and effect.

Acknowledgment of Understanding: I have read this waiver of liability, assumption of risk, and indemnity agreement, fully understand its terms, and understand that I am giving up substantial rights, including my right to sue. I acknowledge that I am signing the agreement freely and voluntarily, and intend by my signature to be a complete and unconditional release of all liability to the greatest extent allowed by law. 

Have more questions? Submit a request